Are you one of the users of the Citizens Bank? Do you know your Citizens Bank Routing Number?

Citizens bank came into existence in 1828. Earlier known as High Street Bank in Providence the bank operates in a different state of the USA: Connecticut, Delaware, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Ohio, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont. With its headquarter in Rhode Island the bank has more than 1200 branches and 3200 ATMs in the above 11 states. 

The bank offers financial support to its members by offering them loans. The great services of the bank provide great assistance in buying homes, growing business and gaining a good education. The bank has multiple branches and therefore it would be best to know and confirm the First Citizens National Bank routing number before making any transaction. 

The bank sold its 94 branches to the U.S. Bancorp, the U.S. in the metropolitan Chicago in 2014. Since Bancorp is the parent company of the US the one needs to enter the routing number of US Bank to make a transaction through this bank. 

With the different banking services like personal banking, business banking, mortgage, and loans, the bank is operative at more than 1000 locations in the country. The citizen bank 

Routing number helps in identifying the location and in making secure money transactions. 

Find the Routing Number for Citizens Bank

Citizens Bank Routing Number

Routing number is also known as transit number is a nine-digit code that is being used to give the bank its unique identification. This number is created by the American Bankers Association in 1910. This nine-digit code is specifically used to signal the Federal Reserve district of the Bank to which it belongs. Among the nine digits use to create the routing number, the last digit is known as a check number that is used to verify that the routing number is issued by the ABA

Here is the routing number for Pennsylvania and Massachusetts.

Citizens bank routing number PA: 036076150

Citizens bank routing number MA: 211070175 

Explore the Routing Number for Transactions and Wire Transfer

State  City  Routing Number
Albama Winfield 062204938
Arkansas Batesville 082907736
Iowa Sac City 073921048
Indiana Mooresville 074905225
Kentucky Brodhead 042104469
Kentucky Hartford 083903195
Kentucky Hickman 083907722
Missouri Amsterdam 101217750
Missouri Amsterdam 101217514
Missouri Charleston 0815188524
Missouri Edina 081504172
Missouri New Haven 081905593
Mississippi Byhalia 084204929
Mississippi Columbia 065302358
Mississippi Columbia 065304385
New Mexico Clovis 112201218
New Mexico Tucumcari 111308277
Oregon Corvallis 123204013
Rhode Island Riverside 231373069
Rhode Island Riverside 031101143
Rhode Island Riverside 036076150
Tennessee Carthage 064107729
Tennessee Elizabethton 064209177
Tennessee Elizabethton 064207946
Tennessee Elizabethton 064208893
Tennessee Hartsville 064102601
Tennessee Lafayette 064102740
Tennessee Nashville 064000185
Tennessee New Tazewell 064205388
Texas Abilene 111320006
Texas Kilgore 111922624
Texas Rusk 113119396

 

Use of routing number

The routing number is useful for making banking transactions. Other than this it helps make a direct deposit, paying bills online, wire transfer. 

Wire Transfer and SWIFT Code

For making the urgent transactions wire transfers are useful, but one to be sure enough that the routing number used for making wire numbers is correct. On the other hand for making the international money transfer, another code called SWIFT code is used.

SWIFT code is being issued by the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial 

Tele-Communication. The code is used to identify the financial institutions and for making international transactions in a secure way. Initially known as SWIFT Code, it is now known as the Business Identifier Codes or BIC. 

The SWIFT Code for the Citizen Bank is CTZIUS33 for personal transactions while CTZIUS33COB for commercial banking services. 

So if you are about to make an international fund transfer in the Citizens Bank then make sure that you entered the right SWIFT Code along with the account number and the routing number. 

Different Sources to Find Routing Number for Citizens Bank

Online Banking

If you are the user of Citizens Bank and have the access to use the online services then here the steps that will help you in knowing the routing number for citizens bank. 

  1. Visit the website of the Citizens bank and enter your login details.
  2. Click on the option “My Account”.
  3. Click on the account number and then on the details. 

On the Check

Having a check of Capitals Bank then you can find the routing number at the bottom left Corner of the check. 

On this Website

Apart from the above methods you can check and confirm the routing number for the Capitals Bank at our website. Keep visiting and stay updated. 

Setup a Direct Deposit Using Routing Number

For making a direct deposit in your Citizens Bank one needs to know the ACH routing number. Generally, you can make such transactions using the saving accounts as well, but many bank sets limit for such transactions and charge fees after the limit of transferring money to an account goes above the threshold. 

Receiving Money in the Citizens Bank Account from Outside the USA

For sending money to the Citizens Bank Account from the bank outside the USA one need to make a wire transfer by using the right SWIFT Code and other details as mentioned below:

Bank Details Values
Bank Name Citizens Bank N.A. 
Bank Address 1 Citizens Plaza
Bank City, State and Zip Code Providence, RI 02003-1339
SWIFT/BIC Code CTZIUS33
Beneficiary Account Number Bank Account Number of the Recepient
Beneficiary Name Name of Beneficiary as in the Bank Account Details

 

Cost for Making a Wire Transfer

Generally, a bank charges $10 to $30 for making a domestic wire transfer and $30 and $50 for international wire transfer. One can avoid paying such a big amount by using a service called transferwise.

Transferwise is meant to make an international wire transfer to save money and making wire transfer at a low cost. 

Time Take to Process the Wire Transfer

The time is taken to process the wire transfer usually depends on the financial institution from which the money transfer has been initiated and the location of the sending bank. 

In general, the bank takes one to six business days to process the domestic transactions while three to six weeks for international wire transfer. 

If in case you are not able to see the transaction in your account for more than seven days then it is good to contact your branch. 


Close Menu